Learn how the World Bank Group is helping countries with COVID-19 (coronavirus). Find Out

Events

Social Protection and Jobs Core Courses 2019

October 28-November 08, 2019

World Bank Headquarters, Washington DC

Image

​​​The Social Protection & Jobs Core Courses are comprised of three parallel trainings on: (1) Social Safety Nets, (2) Pensions, and (3) Jobs and Migration Policies, and will be held from October 28 - November 8, 2019, at the World Bank HQ in Washington, D.C. 

The two-week Core Courses provide an in-depth understanding of the conceptual and practical issues involved in the development of programs on social assistance, pensions and social insurance, and jobs and migration. The Core Courses focus on capacity building through hands-on training and business development. Participants will have an opportunity to learn from each other, share their knowledge and experience, present and discuss challenging issues from their own countries, and work together on new solutions.​

Applications to attend are now being accepted on the 2019 Core Courses website.  For questions, please contact spjcorecourses@worldbank.org.

 

  • The two-week Social Safety Nets & Delivery Core Course aims to provide participants with an in-depth understanding of the conceptual and practical issues on safety nets or social assistance as part of broader social protection systems. The course is devised by putting participants center stage. Drawing from latest empirical evidence and state-of-the-art practices, a global talent pool of staff inside and outside the World Bank offers a blend of lectures, panels and interactive sessions designed to equip participants with the tools for understanding, connecting and adapting concepts and practices for different objectives and contexts.

    The Social Safety Nets Core Course was held concurrently with a similar Core Courses on Jobs, Labor and Migration and Pensions.

    Day 1 – Monday, Oct 28

    1. Welcome and Framing Social Protection and Jobs Agenda 
    Michal Rutkowski, Margaret Grosh [Presentation]

    2. Protecting All: Risk Sharing for a Diverse and Diversifying World of Work 
    Ugo Gentilini [Presentation], Gustavo Demarco [Presentation], Michael Weber [Presentation], Truman Packard [Presentation]
    Moderator: Michal Rutkowski

    3. Political Economy Factors in Social Protection Reform and Implementation 
    Moderator: Margaret Grosh

    4. Hot Topics in Social Protection Implementation 
    ID and Social Registries: Tina George [Presentation]
    G2P Payments: Robert Palacios [Presentation]
    Data Protections: David Satola [Presentation]
    Human Centered Design: John Blomquist [Presentation]
    Using Behavioral Economics to Boost Impacts: Laura Rawlings [Presentation]
    Moderator: Margaret Grosh

     

    Day 2 – Tuesday, Oct 29

    1. Social safety nets: a primer and course overview 
     Ugo Gentilini [Presentation]

    2. Delivering safety nets: a framework 
     John Blomquist [Presentation]

    3. Choices in cash transfers: key design parameters 
     Margaret Grosh [Presentation]

    4. The economics and politics of safety nets: how to “make the case” 
     Aline Coudouel, Benedicte de la Briere, Iftikhar Malik and Manuel Salazar [Presentation]

     

    Day 3 – Wednesday, Oct. 30

    1. Communication and outreach in social safety nets 
     Surat Nsour [Presentation]

    2. Institutions and coordination 
     Tina George [Presentation]

    3. Payments mechanisms, experiences and tools 
    Silvia Baur-Yazbeck, Ioana Botea, John Gachigi, Ana Veronica Lopez, Amr Moubarack, Nilima Ramteke and Luz Rodriguez [Presentation]

    4. Targeting: concepts and practice 
    Phillippe Leite [Presentation]

    5. Targeting: performance measurement and ASPIRE 
     Phillippe Leite, Oleksiy Ivaschenko and Claudia Rodriguez Alas [Presentation]

     

    Day 4 – Thursday, Oct. 31

    1. Social registries and integrated social information systems 
     Phillippe Leite and Tina George [Presentation]

    2. Case management in programs and services 
    Sara Giannozzi [Presentation]

    3. Monitoring safety nets implementation 
    John Blomquist and Ines Rodriguez Caillava [Presentation]

     

    Day 5 – Friday, Nov. 1

    1. Safety nets and economic inclusion 
    Colin Andrews [Presentation], Syed Hashemi [Presentation], Edmundo Murrugarra [Presentation]

    2. Connecting transfers and activation 
     Matteo Morgandi [Presentation]

    3. The power of data: ASPIRE 
     Oleksiy Ivaschenko, Usama Zafar [Presentation]

    4. Public works as safety nets 
     Endeshaw Tadesse, Sarah Coll-Black [Presentation], Paul Bance [Presentation] and Arthur Alik-Lagrange [Presentation]

    5. Social pensions: issues and perspectives 
     Robert Palacios [Presentation] and Margaret Grosh [Presentation]

     

    Day 6 – Monday, Nov 4

    1. Safety nets, human capital and early years investments 
    Laura Rawlings, Julieta Trias, Steisianasari Mileiva, Patrick Premand and Rebekka Grun [Presentation]

    2. Gender, violence and safety nets: cross-country evidence and practices 
     Mattias Lundberg, Aline Coudouel, Diana Jimena Arango and Alessandra Heinemann [Presentation]

    3. Food-based safety nets: programs and evolution 
     Harold Alderman [Presentation]

    4. Behavioral approaches to enhance cash transfers 
     Laura Rawlings, Andrea Vermehren, Saugato Datta and Josh Martin [Presentation]

     

    Day 7 – Tuesday, Nov 5

    1. Resilience, adaptive social protection and humanitarian assistance 
     Julie Dana, Thomas Bowen Vaughan, Patrick Premand, Asha Williams and Sarah Coll-Black [Presentation]

    2. Safety nets in conflict and displacement settings 
     Rebekka Grun, Afrah Alawi Al-Ahmadi and Mirey Ovadiya [Presentation]

    3. Adapting safety nets to urban areas 
     Ugo Gentilini, Ellen Hamilton, Judy Baker [Presentation], Andrea Vermehren [Presentation], Soraya Goga [Presentation]

    4. Economic crises and energy subsidy reforms 
     Amr Moubarak and Adea Kryeziu [Presentation]

     

    Day 8 – Wednesday, Nov 6

    1. Financing social protection: issues and practices 
     Alexander Pick [Presentation]

    2. Evaluating safety nets
    Patrick Premand [Presentation]

  • The two-week Pensions Core Course builds on the latest developments to provide participants with an in-depth understanding of the conceptual and practical issues involved in the development of pension and social security programs and linkages to social protection and labor systems. A variety of learning methods will be used, including presentations, round table discussions, simulation games, hands-on computer assisted exercises and group work.

    The Pensions Core Course was held concurrently with a similar Core Courses on Social Safety Nets and Delivery and Jobs, Labor and Migration.

    Day 1 – Monday, Oct 28

    1. Welcome and Framing Social Protection and Jobs Agenda 

    Michal Rutkowski, Margaret Grosh [Presentation]

    2. Protecting All: Risk Sharing for a Diverse and Diversifying World of Work 

    Ugo Gentilini [Presentation], Gustavo Demarco [Presentation], Michael Weber [Presentation], Truman Packard [Presentation] Moderator: Michal Rutkowski

    3. Political Economy Factors in Social Protection Reform and Implementation 

    Moderator: Margaret Grosh

    4. Hot Topics in Social Protection Implementation 
    ID and Social Registries: Tina George [Presentation]
    G2P Payments: Robert Palacios [Presentation]
    Data Protections: David Satola [Presentation]
    Human Centered Design: John Blomquist [Presentation]
    Using Behavioral Economics to Boost Impacts: Laura Rawlings [Presentation]
    Moderator: Margaret Grosh


    Day 2 – Tuesday, Oct 29

    1. Pensions systems: Old Challenges and the Changing Nature of Work 
    Gustavo Demarco [Presentation]

    2. Contributory Pension and Social Security Systems Design 
    Edward Whitehouse and Robert Palacios [Presentation]

    3. Paying for Pensions: Challenges and benefits of Payroll tax financing, pre-funding, and Funded Defined-Contribution Schemes 
    Edward Whitehouse and Anita Schwarz [Presentation]


    Day 3 – Wednesday, Oct. 30

    1. Pension Reversals in Central and Eastern Europe 
    Agnieszka Chłoń-Domińczak [Presentation]

    2. Supplementary Occupational and Individual Pension Schemes
    Richard Hinz and Mark Davis [Presentation]

    3. Government Stewardship of Elder care – Home Care, Institutional Care and Community Care 
    Elena Glinskaya [Presentation]


    Day 4 – Thursday, Oct. 31

    1. Civil Service Pension Systems 
    Mark Dorfman [Presentation]

    2. Civil Service Pension Reform: The Experience of the US Thrift Savings Plan 
    Renee Wilder Guerin [Presentation]

    3. Political Economy of Pension Reforms 
    Kent Weaver [Presentation]
    Discussant: Agnieszka Chlon-Dominczak


    Day 5 – Friday, Nov. 1

    1. Pension regulation and Supervision 
    Richard Hinz and Fiona Stewart [Presentation]

    2. Framework for Pension Investment Management 
    Gabriel Petre [Presentation]

    3. Maximizing Returns & Diversifying risk in Countries with Small, Thin or Poorly Developed Capital Markets 
    Gabriel Petre and Ekaterina Gratcheva [Presentation]


    Day 6 – Monday, Nov 4

    1. PROST Intro, Objectives, Inputs, Outputs, Interpreting the Results 
    Miglena Abels, Mitchell Weiner, Montserrat Pallares, Sergiy Biletskyy and Marola Castillo Quinto [Presentation] [DOC]

    2. PROST (Cont.) 
    Miglena Abels, Mitchell Weiner, Montserrat Pallares, Sergiy Biletskyy and Marola Castillo Quinto [Presentation]


    Day 7 – Tuesday, Nov 5

    1. Pension Savings and Micro-Pensions Innovations in South Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa 
    Melis Guven and Ernesto Brodersohn [PPT1] [PPT2]

    2. Building and Strengthening Identification Systems for Social Insurance 
    Robert Palacios [Presentation]

    3. Data and Payment Systems - Lessons from India, Uganda, Kenya and Mexico 
    Rodrigo Assumpcao [Presentation], Oleksiy Sluchynsky, Robert Palacios and Ernesto Brodersohn [Presentation]


    Day 8 – Wednesday, Nov 6

    1. Pensions in Sub-Saharan Africa 
    Anita Schwarz and Melis Guven [Presentation]

    2. Payout Options for Multipillar Pension Schemes 
    Mitchell Weiner [Presentation], Gonzalo Reyes and Oleksiy Sluchynsky [Presentation]

    3. Social Protection Policy and Program Analysis - Using Household Survey Data to assess Welfare, Poverty and Program efficiency and effectiveness 
     Claudia Rodriguez, [Presentation] Oleksiy Ivaschenko [Presentation]


    Day 9 – Thursday, Nov 7

    1. Case Study of Pensions and Elderly Assistance: Mexico Using Micro Data to Assess Developmental Impact 
    Clemente Avila Para [Presentation]

    2. Excellence in Social Security Administration 
    Oleksiy Sluchynsky [Presentation], Raul Ruggia-Frick [Presentation]

    3. Excellence in Social Security Administration (cont'd) - Pension Data and Standards of Personal Data Protection  
    David Satola [Presentation], Rodrigo Assumpcao [Presentation]


    Day 10 – Friday, Nov 8

    1. Insights into Fiscal Challenges and Outcomes: Case Study of The Illinois State Pension System 
    Mark Dorfman [Presentation] [DOC]

  • The Jobs, Labor and Migration Core Course aims to provide an in-depth understanding of the tools and techniques needed to develop an integrated and multi-sectoral jobs strategy to contribute to the twin goals of reducing poverty and ensuring inclusive growth. Over two weeks the course covered policies and programs that addressed three main jobs challenges faced by developing countries: creating jobs in the private sector; improving the quality of jobs; and expanding access to jobs for disadvantaged population groups.

    Experts from in and outside the World Bank brought a cross-sectoral approach, including perspectives on macro and regulatory policies (trade, taxation, business regulations, competitiveness); sector-specific policies (agriculture, urban development, small businesses and entrepreneurship) and labor policies (active and passive labor market programs, labor institutions).
    The course is modular, allowing flexibility to attend the course in Week 1, Week 2 or both weeks. In week 2, the participants chose between two modules: (i) a deep dive into labor market policies and institutions; and (ii) a practical training on jobs diagnostics and solutions for developing jobs strategies.

    The Jobs, Labor and Migration Core Course was held concurrently with a similar Core Courses on Jobs Diagnostics and Solutions, Social Safety Nets and Delivery and Pensions.

    Day 1 – Monday, Oct 28

    1. Welcome and Framing Social Protection and Jobs Agenda

    Michal Rutkowski, Margaret Grosh [Presentation]

    2. Protecting All: Risk Sharing for a Diverse and Diversifying World of Work

    Ugo Gentilini [Presentation], Gustavo Demarco [Presentation], Michael Weber [Presentation], Truman Packard [Presentation]

    Moderator: Michal Rutkowski

    3. Political Economy Factors in Social Protection Reform and Implementation

    Moderator: Margaret Grosh

    4. Hot Topics in Social Protection Implementation

    ID and Social Registries: Tina George [Presentation]

    G2P Payments: Robert Palacios [Presentation]

    Data Protections: David Satola [Presentation]

    Human Centered Design: John Blomquist [Presentation]

    Using Behavioral Economics to Boost Impacts: Laura Rawlings [Presentation]

    Moderator: Margaret Grosh
     

    Day 2 – Tuesday, Oct 29

    1. Introduction to the Course, Overview of Jobs, Labor and Migration Agenda and Ice Breaker

    Vismay Parikh [Presentation], Thomas Farole [Presentation], Michael Weber [Presentation], Dilip Ratha [Presentation]

    2. Introduction to Jobs Diagnostic and Pathways to Better Jobs

    Dino Merotto, Michael Weber [Presentation]

    3. Jobs Diagnostics & Engaging with Government

    Elizabeth Ruppert Bulmer, Wendy Cunningham, Victoria Strokova [Presentation]

    4. Fundamentals: Macro and the Regulatory Environment 

    Alvaro Gonzalez [Presentation]
     

    Day 3 – Wednesday, Oct. 30

    1. Leveraging Global Value Chains for Jobs Creation

    Thomas Farole [Presentation]

    2. Tackling Informality

    Elizabeth Ruppert Bulmer [Presentation]

    3. Job Creation and Productivity in FCV Contexts 

    Mattias Lundberg [Presentation], John Speakman [Presentation], Nausheen Khan [Presentation]

    4. Youth Employment- Integrated Approach and Application in Bank Operations

    Namita Datta [PPT1] [PPT2], Johanne Buba [Presentation], Emcet Oktay Tas [Presentation]
     

    Day 4 – Thursday, Oct. 31

    Morning Sessions: Field Trip to “Year Up”- Adult Education Center DC

    3. Boosting Women's Access to More and Better Jobs

    Apichoke Kotikula [Presentation], Tom Farole [Presentation], Wendy Cunningham [Presentation], Tara Sharafudheen [Presentation]

    4. Delivery Systems for Labor Programs

    John Blomquist [Presentation]
     

    Day 5 – Friday, Nov. 1

    1. Overview of Employment Services and Labor Programs Around the World

    Matteo Morgandi [Presentation]

    2. Labor Market Institutions & Social Dialog

    Michael Weber [Presentation]

    3. Results Measurement for Jobs and Labor Programs

    Siv Tokle, Raphaela Karlen [Presentation]

    4. WDR 2020: Promoting Better Jobs in Global Value Chain

    Daria Taglioni [Presentation]
     

    Day 6 – Monday, Nov 4

    1. Foundational Skills for Jobs and Productivity

    Omar Arias [Presentation]

    2. Lessons Learned from Public Works Programs Around the World

    Emanuela Galasso [Presentation]

    3. Learning on the Job: Apprenticeship Programs

    Laura Ripani (IADB) [Presentation], Abla Safir (Webex) [Presentation], Patrick Premand [Presentation]

    4. New Sources of Labor Market Information for better Matching

    Harry Moroz [Presentation], Achim Schmillen [Presentation],Ana-Maria [Presentation], Juni-Zhu [Presentation]
     

    Day 7 – Tuesday, Nov 5

    1. Fostering Employment Through Employment Subsidies?

    Josefina Posadas, Maddalena Honorati (Webex) [Presentation]

    2. Designing and Implementing Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET)

    Alexandria Valerio [Presentation 1] [Presentation 2]

    3. Entrepreneurship: Gazelle Programs and Self- Employment

    Johanne Buba [Presentation]

    4. The Economic Inclusion Approach 

    Aylin Isik-Dikmelik; Raphaela Karlen, Colin Andrews [Presentation]
     

    Day 8 – Wednesday, Nov 6

    1. Migration: Experience, Best Practices and Lessons Learned from Sending Countries

    Aneeka- Rahman, Mauro-Testaverde, Jesse Doyle [Presentation]

    2. Migration: Experience, Best Practices and Lessons Learned from Receiving Countries

    Anastasiya Denisova [Presentation], Mirey Ovadiya [Presentation], Mattia Makovec [Presentation]

    3. Migration Bilateral Agreements and Group Exercise 

    Maheshwor Shrestha [Presentation], Samik Adhikari, Rebekah Smith [Presentation]

    4. Migration and Financing for Development

    Dilip Ratha & Team [Presentation]
     

    Day 9 – Thursday, Nov 7

    1. The (Un)Changing Nature of Work: What to Expect and Implications 

    Federica Saliola [Presentation]

    2. Cost Benefit Analysis for Jobs Projects: Principles and Applications

    Ian Walker, Jose Romero, Federica Ricaldi [Presentation]

  • The Jobs Diagnostics and Solutions Core Course provides a comprehensive training on conducting a Jobs Diagnostics (JD) through theoretical and empirical techniques. The week-long training explores concepts such as country benchmarking, guided enquiry to identify symptoms in the data and inferring the likely cause of jobs problems. Hands on demo sessions on macro, demography, structural change and policy context tools aid in understanding the jobs problem and developing a jobs strategy. Participants also learn about key components of a Jobs strategy based on real country cases and analyze specific job problems including addressing labor market duality and informality, strengthening agriculture value chains, establishing export processing zones, developing effective entrepreneurship programs, providing technical and vocational training programs, and strengthening labor market institutions.

    The Jobs Diagnostics and Solutions Core Course was held concurrently with a similar Core Courses on Jobs, Labor and MigrationSocial Safety Nets and Delivery and Pensions.

    Day 1 – Monday, Nov 4

    1. Setting the Stage: So, You Want to Give Policy Advice to Improve Jobs Outcomes? [Video]

    Ian Walker [Presentation]

    2. Conceptual framework: Jobs and Economic Transformation, Pathways and Transitions, and the Jobs Diagnostic Approach. [Video]

    Dino Merotto [Presentation]

    3. Country Types – the Importance of Context for Strategies and Benchmarking. [Video]

    Dino Merotto [Presentation]

    4. Guided Enquiry – Identifying Symptoms in the Data (includes hands-on session). [Video]

    Dino Merotto [Presentation]

    5. DEMO and Hands-On Exercises: Macro Tools; Demography Tool, Structural Change Tool, and Policy Context Tool. [Video]

    Hild Rygnestad [Presentation]
     

    Day 2 – Tuesday, Nov 5

    1. Supply Side Analysis, Labor and Human Capital / Skills. [Video]

    Michael Weber, Jorg Langbein [Presentation]

    2. Labor Demand: Conceptual Framework and Guided Enquiry, Including Firm Level Analysis of Productivity and Employment. [Video]

    Dino Merotto, Reyes Aterido [Presentation]

    3. Inferring Causes – Triangulating to Identify the Likely Cause of a Key Jobs Problem. [Video]

    Dino Merotto [Presentation]

    4. Labor Market Models and Simulation, SimPLE. [Video]

    Michael Weber [Presentation]
     

    Day 3 – Wednesday, Nov 6

    1. Assessing Market and Policy Failures – Introducing Public Choice theories. [Video]

    Dino Merotto [Presentation]

    2. Addressing Jobs Externalities in Dualistic Economies. [Video]

    Ian Walker [Presentation]

    3. The future of Work. [Video]

    Federica Saliola [Presentation]

    4. From Jobs Problems to Jobs Strategies - Uganda, Kazakhstan, Cambodia [Video]

    Dino Merotto [Presentation]

    Thomas Farole [Presentation]

    Wendy Cunningham [Presentation]
     

    Day 4 – Thursday, Nov 7

    1. Special Economic Zones and Industrial Parks. [Video]

    Thomas Farole [Presentation]

    2. Agriculture Value Chains (based on productive alliances models). [Video]

    Alexandra Christina Horst [Presentation]

    3. Tax and Benefit Reforms to Make Formal Work Pay. [Video]

    Michael Weber [Presentation]

    4. Upgrading Apprenticeship Systems. [Video]

    Patrick Premand [Presentation]

    5. Reforming Skills & Vocational Training Programs. [Video]

    Alexandria Valerio [Presentation]
     

    Day 5- Friday, Nov 8

    1. Capacity Building Programs in Entrepreneurship. [Video]

    Johanne Buba [Presentation]

    2. Solutions for Women - Childcare and Flexible Work Arrangements. [Video]

    Apichoke Kotikula [Presentation]

    3. Urban Development and Jobs. [Video]

    Ayah Mahgoub, Somik Lall [Presentation]