Events
Image
11th Annual Meeting of the International Water Resource Economics Consortium (IWREC)
September 7-9, 2014World Bank Headquarters, Washington, D.C.

The 11th Annual Meeting of the International Water and Resource Economics Consortium (IWREC) will take place at the World Bank Main Complex in Washington, D.C. on September 7-9, 2014.

Since the early 1990s, IWREC has served as a premier venue for water economists worldwide to promote economic work on water resources, exchange information and research findings, and disseminate individual and joint work.

The 11th Annual IWREC Meeting will be hosted by the World Bank under the theme of “Efficiency and Water Conservation: Methodologies and Case Studies.” The meeting will begin with a reception in the evening of September 7, 2014, and span over two days with 12 sessions from September 8 to 9, 2014. The session topics will include:

- Water and Welfare Implications
- Climate Change and Efficiency of Water Supply and Use
- Policies for Improved Groundwater and Conjunctive Use
- Optimizing Groundwater Management
- Agricultural Water Productivity and Efficiency
- Agricultural Water Pricing and Reallocation
- Efficiency in Agricultural Water Use
- Adoption and Impact of Improved Irrigation
- Residential Water Pricing and Conservation
- Improving Urban Water Systems
- Hydroeconomic and CGE Modeling
- Water Quality Management

An additional session will honor the work of the late professor emeritus of Colorado State University, Dr. Robert A. Young.

For more information, please contact: IWREC2014@worldbank.org
 

Last Updated: Sep 30, 2015

Agenda and Presentations

 

Sunday, September 7, 2014

18:00 - 19:00            Reception (by Invitation) | Room MC Atrium

19:00 - 22:00            Hosted Dinner (by Invitation) | Room MC Atrium
                               Welcome 
                               Jennifer Sara (Director, Water Global Practice, World Bank Group)

Monday, September 8, 2014

 8:00 - 9:00              Registration

 9:00 - 9:05              Welcome | Room MC 2-800 Watch 
                               John Janmaat (University of British Columbia, Canada; IWREC Chair), and                                                Susanne  Scheierling (World Bank Group; Meeting Coordinator)                              

 9:05 - 9:20              Opening Remarks | Room MC 2-800
                               Junaid Ahmad (Sr. Director, Water Global Practice, World Bank Group)

 9:20 - 9:40              Keynote Address | Room MC2-800
                               “California’s Drought: Lessons for Adaptation and Policy Reform” (PDF)
                               Ellen Hanak (Public Policy Institute of California, San Francisco, United States)
                               Video: Welcome, Opening Remarks, Keynote Address

 

 9:45 - 11:15             Sessions 1A-1B

Session 1A: Water and Welfare Implications | Room MC 2-800
Chair:  Yacov Tsur (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Rapporteur: Ulf G. Narloch (World Bank Group) (PDF)
Video: Session recording

“Welfare Implications of Water Shortages: Higher Prices or Desalination” (PDF)
Yigit Saglam (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand) 

“Water Storage Systems and Preference Heterogeneity in Water-Scarce Environments: A Choice Experiment in Nepal’s Koshi River Basin” (PDF)
James I. Price (University of British Columbia, Canada), John Janmaat (University of British Columbia, Canada), Fraser Sugden (International Water Management Institute, IWMI, Lalitpur, Nepal), and Luna Bharati (IWMI, Lalitpur, Nepal)

“Integrated Rainwater Harvesting Practices and Household Livelihood: Evidence from a Counterfactual Analysis in Northeast Ethiopia” (via videoconference from  Frankfurt) (PDF)
Anteneh Girma (Justus Liebig University, Giessen, Germany), Menale Kassie (International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center, CIMMYT, Nairobi, Kenya), Siegfried Bauer (Justus Liebig University, Giessen, Germany), and Joachim Aurbacher (Justus Liebig University, Giessen, Germany) 

“Quantifying the Process and Performance of River Basin Water Management Decentralization in Sub-Saharan Africa” (PDF)
Ariel Dinar (University of California, Riverside, United States), Javier Ortiz Correa (Universidade Nacional de Brasilia, Brazil), Stefano Farolfi (Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement, Unité Mixte de Recherche Gestion de l'Eau, Acteurs et Usages, CIRAD UMR G-Eau, Montpellier, France and International Center for Water Economics and Governance in Africa, IWEGA, Maputo, Mozambique), Joao Mutondo (Universidade Eduardo Mondlane  and IWEGA, Maputo, Mozambique) 

“Closing the (Widening) Gap between Natural Water Resources and Water Needs in the Jordan River Basin: A Long-Term Perspective” (PDF)
Yacov Tsur (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel) 

Session 1B: Policies for Improved Groundwater and Conjunctive Use | Room MC C2-131
Chair: Kurt Schwabe (University of California, Riverside, United States)
Rapporteur: Stephen Mink (World Bank Group) (PDF)
Video: Session recording

“Managing Groundwater in India: Problems and Policy Options” (PDF)
Siwa Msangi (International Food Policy Research Institute, IFPRI, Washington, DC, United States) and Sarah Cline (US Department of the Interior, Washington,  D.C., United States) 

“Can Marginal (Opportunity) Pricing of Electricity Reduce Groundwater Use in Indian Agriculture? Evidence from a Field Pilot in Gujarat” (PDF)
Ram Fishman (George Washington University, Washington, D.C., United States), Upmanu Lall (Columbia University, New York, United States), and Vijay Modi (Columbia University, New York, United States) 

“An Agent-Based Modeling Approach to Integrated Groundwater Management in Oman” (PDF)
Akbar Karimi and Slim Zekri (Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman) 

“Measuring Efficiency of Village Tanks in Purulia and Bankura Districts of West Bengal, India” (PDF) (via videoconference from Dhaka) 
Samrat Goswami (Tripura University, India)

“Climate Change in Conjunctive-Use Basins: Water Quantity, Variability, and Salinity”
Keith Knapp and Kurt Schwabe (University of California, Riverside, United States) 

11:15 - 11:30            Coffee

11:30 - 13:00           Sessions 2A-2B

Session 2A:  Climate Change and Efficiency of Water Supply and Use | Room  MC 2-800
Chair:  Ariel Dinar (University of California, Riverside, United States)
Rapporteur: Michael Morris (World Bank Group) (PDF)
Video: Session recording

“Optimal Climate Change Adaptation in the Water Sector” 
Anke D. Leroux (Monash University, Caulfield, Australia) and Vance L. Martin  (University of Melbourne, Australia) 

“Water Use and Conservation in Manufacturing: Evidence from U.S. Microdata” (PDF)
Randy A. Becker (U.S. Census Bureau, Washington, DC, United States) 

“Measuring Vulnerability of Rural Households to Climate Stress in Niger by Econometric and Indicator Methods” (PDF) (via videoconference from Niamey)
Elhadji Iro Illa (Cheikh Anta Diop University of Dakar, Senegal) 

“Efficient Water Management Policies for Climate Change Adaptation in the Jucar Basin, Spain” (PDF)
Mohamed Taher Kahil (Agrifood Research and Technology Center, Arragon, Spain), Ariel Dinar (University of California, Riverside, CA, United States), and Jose  Albiac (Agrifood Research and Technology Center, Arragon, Spain) 

Session 2B:  Optimizing Groundwater Management | Room MC C2-131
Chair: Cameron Speir (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, NOAA Fisheries, Santa Cruz, CA, United States) 
Rapporteur: Hanan Jacoby (World Bank group) (PDF)
Video: Session recording

“Sustainability Economics of Groundwater Usage and Management” (PDF)
Keith C. Knapp (Department of Environmental Sciences, University of California, Riverside) and Bradley Franklin (International Water Management Institute,  New Delhi, India) 

“Optimal Groundwater Extraction under Uncertainty and a Spatial Stock Externality” (PDF)
Nathaniel H. Merrill and Todd Guilfoos (University of Rhode Island Coastal Institute, Kingston, United States) 

“Extending Economic Life of Ogallala Aquifer with Water Conservation Policy Alternatives in the Texas Panhandle” (PDF)
Lal K. Almas (West Texas A&M University, Canyon, United States), Bridget L. Guerrero (West Texas A&M University, Canyon, United States), and Rachna Tewari (University of Tennessee, Martin, United States) 

“Spatial Dynamic Optimization of Groundwater Use with Ecological Standards for Instream Flow” (PDF)
Cameron Speir (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, NOAA Fisheries, Santa Cruz, CA, United States), Jae Hana (NOAA Fisheries, Santa Cruz, CA,  United States), and Nicholas Brozović (University of Illinois, Urbana, United States)

13:00 - 14:30           Lunch

14:30 - 16:00           Sessions 3A-3B

Session 3A:  Agricultural Water Productivity and Efficiency | Room MC 2-800
Chair: Karina Schoengold (University of Nebraska, Lincoln, United States)
Rapporteur: Christine Heumesser (World Bank Group) (PDF)
Video: Session recording

“How to Assess Agricultural Water Productivity?  Looking for Water in the Agricultural Productivity and Efficiency Literature” (PDF)
Susanne Scheierling (Word Bank Group), Elisabeth Decker (Consultant), David Treguer (World Bank Group), and James F. Booker (Siena College, Loudonville, NY, United States) 

“Using Luenberger Environmental Indicator to Measure Environmental Efficiency of Agricultural Water Use” (PDF)
A.S. Azad and Tiho Ancev (University of Sydney, Australia) 

“Estimating Irrigation and Cost Inefficiency of Alternative Cost-Sharing Arrangements: A Case Study in Groundwater Pumping Decisions” (PDF)

Shanxia Sun (Purdue University, West Lafayette, United States), Juan Sesmero (Purdue University, West Lafayette, United States), and Karina Schoengold (University of Nebraska, Lincoln, United States) 

Session 3B:  Residential Water Pricing and Conservation | Room MC C2-131
Chair: John Janmaat (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada)
Rapporteur: Caroline van den Berg (World Bank Group) (PDF)
Video: Session recording

“Residential Water Conservation Potential of Increasing Block Rate Water Budgets” (PDF)
Kenneth A. Baerenklau, Kurt A. Schwabe, and Ariel Dinar (University of California, Riverside, United States) 

“Modeling Multiple Factors of Residential Water Demand for Assessing Price and Non-Price Instruments under Climate Change” (PDF)
Elena Tchigriaeva (University of Nevada, Reno, United States), Corey Lott (University of California, Santa Barbara, United States), and Kimberly Rollins (University of Nevada, Reno, United States) 

“Do Consumers Respond to Billing Frequency? Behavioral Implications for Urban Water Conservation” (PDF)
Casey J. Wichman (University of Maryland, College Park, United States) 

“Household Behavior Related to Indoor and Outdoor Water Conservation” (PDF)
Diane P. Dupont and Steven Renzetti (Brock University, St. Catharines, Canada) 

“Water Conservation and Persuasion in Kelowna: Persistence Pays”
John Janmaat (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada) 

16:00 - 16:15           Coffee

16:15 - 17:45           Sessions 4A-4B

Session 4A:  Efficiency in Agricultural Water Use | Room MC 2-800
Chair: R. Garth Taylor (University of Idaho, Moscow, United States)
Rapporteur: Rita Cestti (World Bank Group) (PDF)
Video: Session recording

“Agricultural Water Allocation Efficiency in a Developing Country Canal Irrigation System” (PDF)
Agha Ali Akram (Yale University, New Haven, CT, United States) 

“Estimating the Economic and Environmental Benefit of a Traditional Communal Water Irrigation System: The Case of Muang Fai in Northern Thailand” (PDF)
Arriya Mungsunti and Kevin Parton (Charles Sturt University, New South Wales, Australia)  

“Economic Rivalry, Irrigation Abstraction, and Partition to Fates” (PDF)
Bryce A. Contor (Mirab Water Specialities, Iona, ID, United States) and R. Garth Taylor (University of Idaho, Moscow, United States) 

Session 4B:  Improving Urban Water Systems | Room MC C2-131
Chair: Joseph H. Cook (University of Washington, Seattle, United States)
Rapporteur: Diego J. Rodriguez (World Bank Group) (PDF)
Video: Session recording

“The Value of Supply Reliability in Urban Water Systems” (PDF)
Maximilian Auffhammer, Steven Buck, Stephen Hamilton, and David Sunding (University of California, Berkeley, United States) 

“Impacts of an Urban Water System Investment on Health, Well-being and Poverty” (PDF)
Jeff Alwang (Virginia Tech, Arlington, VA, United States), Mike Duthie (Social Impact, Arlington, VA, United States), Olga Rostapshova (Social Impact, Arlington, VA, United States), and Danae Roumis (Social Impact, Arlington, VA, United States) 

“Continuous Piped Water or Improved Intermittency? Willingness to Pay for Improved Piped Water Services in Hubli-Dharwad, India” (PDF)
Zachary Burt, Mollie Van Gordon, and Akshay Vij (University of California, Berkeley, United States) 

“Social Norms for Water Conservation: How do Effects Vary Across and Within Utilities”
Daniel A. Brent (Monash University, Melbourne, Australia), Joseph H. Cook (University of Washington, Seattle, United States), and Skylar Olsen (University of Washington, Seattle, United States)

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

 

 9:00 - 10:30             Honoring the Work of Robert A. Young | Room MC 2-800
                                Chair: Susanne Scheierling (World Bank Group)
                                Rapporteur: James F. Booker, Siena College (NY) (PDF)
                                Video: Session recording

Lynn Young (Fort Collins, United States)
Charles W. Howe (University of Colorado, Boulder, United States)
Richard Howitt (University of California, Davis, United States)
James Booker (Siena College, Loudonville, United States)
K. William Easter (University of Minnesota, United States)

10:30 - 10:45           Coffee

10:45 - 12:15           Sessions 5A-5B

Session 5A:  Agricultural Water Pricing and Reallocation | Room MC 2-800
Chair:  Levan Elbakidze (University of Idaho, Moscow, United States)
Rapporteur: David O. Treguer (World Bank Group) (PDF)
Video: Session recording

“Comparison of Two Approaches for Predicting Farmer Responses to Water Price Changes” (PDF)
Niels Riegels (Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark), Valerie Sturm (Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark), Charalampos Doulgeris (Greek Biotope Wetland Center, EKBY, Thermi, Greece), Roar Jensen (DHI Water Environment Health, Hørsholm, Denmark), Flemming Møller (Aarhus University, Roskilde, Denmark), and Peter Bauer-Gottwein (Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark)

“Analysis of Irrigation Efficiency and Pricing of Ground Water in East Coast of Southern India” (via videoconference from Chennai) (PDF)
Anandan Pouchepparadjou (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru College of Agriculture and Research Institute, Karaikal, India) A. Shaik Alauddin (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru College of Agriculture and Research Institute, Kararaikal, India) 

“Identifying Water Prices at Which Australian Irrigators Will Exit Irrigation: Results of a Stated Preference Survey” (PDF)
Alec Zuo (University of South Australia, Adelaide, Australia), Sarah Ann Wheeler (University of South Australia, Adelaide, Australia), Wiktor Adamowicz (University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada), Peter Boxall (University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada), and Darla hatton MacDonald (CSIRO Land and Water, Adelaide, Australia) 

“Evaluating a Water Buyback Program” (PDF)
Levan Elbakidze (University of Idaho, Moscow, United States), Benjamin Fa’anunu (University of Idaho, Moscow, United States), Aaron Mamula (NOAA Fisheries Service, Silver Spring, MD, United States), and R. Garth Taylor (University of Idaho, Moscow, United States) 

Session 5B:  Hydroeconomic and CGE Modeling | Room MC C2-131
Chair:  Sherman Robinson (International Food Policy Research Institute, IFPRI, Washington, DC, United States)
Rapporteur: Yusuke Kuwayama (Resources for the Future, Washington, DC) (PDF)
Video: Session recording

“Evaluating a Water Conservation Response to Climate Change in the Lower Boise River Basin” (PDF)
Robert D. Schmidt and R. Garth Taylor (University of Idaho, Moscow, United States) 

“A Multipurpose Dam in the White Volta: Impacts on Economic Growth and Poverty Reduction”
Rita Cestti (World Bank Group), Sherman Robinson (IFPRI, Washington, DC, United States), Arthur Gueneau (IFPRI, Washington, DC, United States), and David Casanova (World Bank Group) 

“Optimal Rates of Adopting Water Conservation Measures in the Aral Sea Basin” (PDF)
Maksud Bekchanov (Bonn University, Germany), Anik Bhaduri (Bonn University, Germany), Claudia Ringler (IFPRI, Washington, DC, United States) 

“Economic Evaluation of the Diamer-Basha Dam: Analysis with an Integrated Economic/Water Simulation Model of Pakistan” (PDF)
Sherman Robinson and Arthur Gueneau (IFPRI, Washington, DC, United States) 

12:15 - 14:00           Lunch

14:00 - 15:30           Sessions 6A-6B

Session 6A: Adoption and Impact of Improved Irrigation Technologies | Room MC 2-800
Chair: Mark Giordano (Georgetown University, Washington DC, United States)
Rapporteur: Regassa E. Namara (World Bank Group) (PDF)
Video: Session recording

“New Irrigation Technologies: The Process of Adoption and What Influences it in Alberta, Canada” (PDF)
Jinxia Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China), Henning Bjornlund (University of Lethbridge, Canada, and University of South Australia, Adelaide, Australia), K.K. Klein (University of Lethbridge, Canada), Lijuan Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China) and Wencui Zhang (University of Lethbridge, Canada) 

“The Impact of Irrigation Capital Subsidies on Common-pool Groundwater Use and Depletion: Results for Western Kansas” (PDF)
Nicolas E. Quintana Ashwell and Jeffrey M. Peterson (Kansas State University, Manhattan, United States) 

“The Economics of Water Project Capacities and Conservation Technologies” (PDF)
Yang Xie and David Zilberman (University of California, Berkeley, United States) 

"The Negative Impact of Subsidies on the Adoption of Drip Irrigation in India and Ways Forward" (PDF)
Ravinder P.S. Malik (International Water Management Institute, IWMI, New Delhi, India), Mark Giordano (Georgetown University, Washington, DC, United States), and M.S. Rathore (Centre for Environment and Development Studies, Jaipur, India)

Session 6B:  Water Quality Management | Room MC C2-131
Chair: Chris K. Kennedy (George Mason University, Fairfax, VA, United States)
Rapporteur: Urvashi Narain (World Bank Group) (PDF)
Video: Session recording

“Hedonic Analysis of Water Quality in the Chesapeake Bay” (PDF)
Patrick Walsh, Charles Griffiths, Dennis Guignet, and Heather Klemick (US Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC, United States) 

“Do Water Service Provision Contracts with Neighboring Population Centers Reduce Drinking Water Risk on Canadian Reserves?” (PDF)
Bethany Woods and B. James Deaton (University of Guelph, Canada) 

“Water Pollution Management under Information Asymmetry: The Case of Protecting a Drinking Water Reservoir by Means of Coalition Projects” (PDF)
Petr Šauer (University of Economics, Prague, Czech Republic), Petr Fiala (University of Economics, Prague, Czech Republic), Antonín Dvořák (University of Economics, Prague, Czech Republic), Petr  Ferbar (Povodí Labe, Hradec Králové, Czech Republic), Luděk Rederer (Povodí Labe, Hradec Králové,  Czech Republic), and Ondřej Kolínský (University of Economics, Prague, Czech Republic) 

“The Economic Impact of Freshwater Inputs to an Estuarine Fishery” (PDF)
Chris J Kennedy (George Mason University, Fairfax, VA, United States) and Edward B. Barbier  (University of Wyoming, Laramie, United States) 

15:30 - 15:45           Coffee

15:45 - 17:45            Panel Discussion with Chief Economists of the World Bank Group | Room MC2-800
                               Chair: Marianne Fay (Chief Economist, Climate Change Vice-Presidency)

                               Hans Timmer (Chief Economist, Europe and Central Asia)
                               Francisco Ferreira (Chief Economist, Africa)
                               Martin Rama (Chief Economist, South Asia)
                               Shantayanan Devarajan (Chief Economist, Middle East and Northern Africa)
                               Jeffrey Lewis (Chief Economist, Global Practices)

17:40 - 17:45            Closing Remarks | Room MC2-800
                               Junaid Ahmad (Sr. Director, Water Global Practice, World Bank Group)
                                 Video: Panel Discussion, Closing Remarks

17:45 - 20:00           Closing Reception | Room MC 2-800 Foyer

 

 

Last Updated: Jan 07, 2016

Members of the Organizing Committee for the 11th Annual Meeting:
Susanne Scheierling, Senior Irrigation Water Economist, Water Global Practice, World Bank (Coordinator)

Diego Rodriguez, Senior Economist, Water Global Practice, World Bank

Michael Toman, Research Manager, Development Research Group, Energy and Environment, World Bank

Shiva Makki, Senior Economist, Development Research Group, Research Support, World Bank

Dina Umali-Deininger, Practice Manager, Water Global Practice, World Bank

Mona Sur, Lead Agriculture Economist, Agriculture Global Practice, World Bank

Yusuke Kuwayama, Fellow, Resources for the Future

Sheila Olmstead, Associate Professor, University of Texas at Austin

Ariel Dinar, Professor and Director, Water Science and Policy Center, University of California, Riverside 

John Janmaat, Associate Professor of Economics, University of British Columbia, Canada (IWREC Coordinator)

With Support from:
Svetlana Valieva, Operations Analyst, Water Global Practice, World Bank

 

Last Updated: Jul 02, 2014

  • Image

    International Water Resource Economics Consortium (IWREC)

    International Water Resource Economics Consortium (IWREC) is a platform for water economists that promotes economic work on water resources, exchange of information and research findings, and dissemination of individual and joint work.
  • Image

    Water Partnership Program (WPP)

    The Water Partnership Program (WPP) is a multi-donor trust fund that enables the World Bank to bring innovation and leverage investments in the water sector.
  • Image

    Resources for the Future (RFF)

    Resources for the Future is a nonprofit and nonpartisan organization that conducts independent research – rooted primarily in economics and other social sciences – on environmental, energy, natural resource and environmental health issues.

Recommended hotels near the World Bank Headquarters, the venue of the 11th Annual IWREC Meeting, are indicated below. The hotels will request a credit card to confirm the reservation. Room rates are in USD and do not include taxes.

Hotel Lombardy
2019 Pennsylvania Ave NW, Washington, DC 20006
Tel: (202) 828-2600 or 1 (800) 424-5486
Superior King Room (300 square feet) - $209 per night
Deluxe Double Room (350 square feet) - $229 per night
Group code: 3073
Distance to the World Bank: 0.2 miles

Club Quarters
839 17th St NW, Washington, DC 20006
Tel: (202) 974-4222 or (203) 905-2100 / Outside US: +44-020-7451-5800
Email: memberservices@clubquarters.com
Online reservations can be made by using this link.
Club Room (200 square feet) - $167 per night
Standard Room (275 square feet) - $187 per night
(In lieu of a queen-size bed in a Standard Room, two twin-size beds may be requested.)
Group code: WB0907
Distance to the World Bank: 0.2 miles


Last Updated: Aug 27, 2014

Metro Directions

The nearest station on the Orange Line is Farragut West (about 2 blocks from the Main Complex building).  On the Red Line the nearest station is Farragut North (about 4 blocks from the main building). For more information about the Washington, DC metro, see Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority.

Train Directions

Most Amtrak trains traveling to Washington, DC arrive at Union Station.  To get to the Main Complex building, take a taxi or the Red Line from Union Station to Farragut North.  For more train information, see Amtrak.

Airport Directions

The following links show the directions to the World Bank from the three main airports:

·         Dulles International Airport - IAD

·         Reagan National Airport - DCA

·         Baltimore Airport - BWI

Ground Transportation from the Airports

The Washington Flyer Super Shuttle provides a door-to-door shared ride van service from IAD and DCA.  No reservations are needed for outbound service from the airports.  For information on rates and reservations, call 1-800-BLUEVAN or go to www.supershuttle.com.

Taxicab stands are located near the Arrivals (baggage claim) exits of each airport.  Dispatchers will help you select a taxicab based on your destination in Washington DC, Virginia, or Maryland.  

Washington Flyer Taxicabs serve Dulles International Airport with a 24-hour service, and provide transportation at metered rates to any destination within Metropolitan Washington area.  No reservations are needed for outbound service from the airports.  For information on rates and reservations, call 703-572-8294.

Last Updated: Aug 28, 2014

  • Location: World Bank Headquarters, 1818 H Street, NW, Washington, D.C. 20433
  • CONTACT: Svetlana Valieva
  • IWREC2014@worldbank.org